Events / Meetings

Agenda

Subject to Change (updated July 15, 2019) 

 

 

Sunday, July 21

7:30 a.m.–4:00 p.m.

Exhibit Hall Set Up (exhibitors only)
Grand Ballroom, 6th Floor

7:30 a.m.–5:30 p.m. Registration Open 
Governor's Ballroom, 4th Floor (Exhibitors should proceed to the 6th floor)
  Family Welcome Center 
Room 416
8:00 a.m.–11:00 a.m.

Coordinating Council Breakfast/Meeting 
Room 412

8:30 a.m.–5:00 p.m. LeadershipITE Meeting
Room 615 
9:00 a.m.–5:00 p.m. Quiet Room 
Room 613
11:00 a.m.–12:30 p.m. Vision Zero Steering Committee Meeting
Room 400
TSMO Council Meeting
Room 404
Sustainability Standing Commitee Meeting
Room 408
11:00 a.m.–1:00 p.m. Joint ITE Board of Direction/LeadershipITE Lunch
Room 616
1:00 p.m.–2:30 p.m. Transportation Consultants Council Meeting
Room 400
Transportation Planning Council Meeting
Room 402
Smart Communities Task Force Meeting
Room 404
Transportation and Health Task Force Meeting
Room 408
1:00 p.m.–4:00 p.m. TexITE Board Meeting
Room 619
1:00 p.m.–5:00 p.m. Speed Management Noteworthy Practices Roundtable Workshop (This workshop has reached maximum capacity)
Room 410
National TZD Strategy: Road Map to Implementation Workshop 
Room 406
2:00 p.m.–3:00 p.m. Ethics and Social Justice in a Transformative Time Workshop*
Room 412
2:45 p.m.–4:15 p.m. MaaS Steering Committee Meeting
Room 400
Public Agency Council Meeting
Room 402
Parking Standing Committee Meeting
Room 404
3:00 p.m. Austin's Visitor Bureau in Family Welcome Center
Room 416
4:00 p.m.–6:00 p.m. Women in ITE Forum 
Governor's Ballroom, 4th Floor
4:30 p.m.–5:00 p.m. First-Timer's Orientation 
Meet at the ITE Member Services Lounge, 4th Floor
5:00 p.m.–6:00 p.m. First-Timer's/Global Members/Sponsor Reception 
Reverberry (Lobby Level)
sponsored by 

6:00 p.m.–7:30 p.m. "Welcome to Austin" Opening Reception
Grand Ballroom, 6th Floor
7:30 p.m.– 11:30 p.m.

Texas Hold'Em Tournament
Governor's Ballroom, 4th Floor
sponsored by
      
    

 

8:00 p.m.–9:30 p.m. Old Boardies Dinner***
Manuel's Restaurant
310 Congress Ave

Monday, July 22

7:30 a.m.–5:30 p.m. Registration Open
Governor's Ballroom, 4th Floor  (Exhibitors should proceed to the 6th floor)
7:30 a.m.–3:45 p.m. Exhibit Hall Open
Grand Ballroom, 6th Floor
7:30 a.m.–8:30 a.m. Continental Breakfast
Grand Ballroom, 6th Floor
8:30 a.m.–10:30 a.m. Opening Business and Plenary Session
Governor's Ballroom, 4th Floor
sponsored by the ITE Industry Council
9:00 a.m.–5:00 p.m. Quiet Room
Room 613
10:30 a.m.–11:15 a.m. Beverage and Networking Break 
Grand Ballroom, 6th Floor 
sponsored by 
Poster Session 1: Traffic Engineering/Transportation Management and Systems Operation (TSMO)/Speed Management/Workforce
Grand Ballroom Foyer, 6th Floor
10:30 a.m.–12:30 p.m. Traffic Bowl Committee and Team Meeting
Room 415A
10:45 a.m.–12:15 p.m. Ethics Committee Meeting
Room 615A
Roundabout Committee Meeting
Room 615B
11:15 a.m.–12:15 p.m.

Concurrent Technical Sessions

12:30 p.m.–2:15 p.m. Awards Lunch and LeadershipITE Graduation
Governor's Ballroom, 4th Floor
2:30 p.m.–3:00 p.m. Nominating Committee Meeting
Room 415B
2:30 p.m.–3:30 p.m. Exhibit Hall Tours
Meet in front of Exhibit Hall Entrance, Grand Ballroom, 6th Floor
2:30 p.m.–4:00 p.m.

Concurrent Technical Sessions

District, Section, Chapter Leadership Forum
Room 616
Traffic Engineering Council Meeting
Room 615A
Advocacy Committee Meeting
Room 615B
2:30 p.m.–4:30 p.m. Technical Tour: Mobotrex Facility Tour*
Registrants should board the bus at the 5th Street entrance of the Hilton Austin
3:00 p.m.–4:00 p.m. Prospective International Officer Information Session
Room 415B
4:00 p.m.–5:30 p.m. Joint Meeting: Complete Streets Council/Ped&Bike Commitee/Transit Committee/Lane Width Task Force
Room 615A
CAV Steering Committee Meeting
Room 615B
Joint Railgrade Crossing Committee Meeting
Room 616
4:00 p.m.–6:00 p.m. Transportation Safety Council
Room 619
4:30 p.m.–6:30 p.m. ITE Collegiate Traffic Bowl Grand Championship
Governor's Ballroom, 6th Floor 
sponsored by 

6:30 p.m.–8:00 p.m. Student Event
Cedar Door Restaurant
201 Brazos St
6:30 p.m.–10:00 p.m. Affinity Group Social Events
8:00 p.m.–10:00 p.m. Younger Member Get Together
Cedar Door Restaurant
201 Brazos St

Tuesday, July 23

7:30 a.m.–8:30 a.m. Women in ITE Brown Bag
Room 616
7:30 a.m.–5:30 p.m. Registration Open
Governor's Ballroom Foyer, 6th Floor
Family Welcome Center
Room 416
7:30 a.m.–3:45 p.m. Exhibit Hall Open
Grand Ballroom, 4th Floor
7:30 a.m.–8:30 a.m. Continental Breakfast 
Grand Ballroom, 4th Floor
sponsored by 
7:30 a.m.–9:30 a.m. Past Presidents’ Breakfast
Room 615
8:00 a.m.–12:00 p.m. ITE STEM Activity Day
Check in at registration outside Rooms 400/402
8:00 a.m.–5:00 p.m. Transportation Safety Advancement Group (TSAG) Meeting**
Room 619
8:30 a.m.–10:00 a.m.

Concurrent Technical Sessions

8:30 a.m.–9:30 a.m. Technical Tour: ADA/Bicycle Facility Walking Tour*
Registrants should meet at the 5th Street entrance of the Hilton Austin
(This tour has reached maximum capacity)
8:30 a.m.–10:30 a.m. Technical Tour: City of Austin TMC/Traffic Signal Lab
Registrants should meet at the 5th Street entrance of the Hilton Austin
(This tour has reached maximum capacity)
9:00 a.m.–5:00 p.m. Quiet Room
Room 613
9:30 a.m.–10:30 a.m. Transportation Forensics & Risk Management Council Meeting
Room 615
Legacy Committee Meeting
Room 616
9:30 a.m.–11:30 a.m. LeadershipITE Steering Committee Meeting
Room 415
10:00 a.m.–10:45 a.m. Beverage and Networking Break 
Grand Ballroom, 6th Floor
Sponsored by 
Poster Session 2: Smart Communities/Big Data/Connected and Automated Vehicles/Mobility as a Service 
Grand Ballroom Foyer, 6th Floor
sponsored by 
10:30 a.m.–12:00 p.m.

Student and Faculty Leadership Forum
Room 614

10:45 a.m.–12:15 p.m.     Power Plenary
Governor's Ballroon, 6th Floor
sponsored by 
12:15 p.m.–1:30 p.m. Lunch 
Grand Ballroom, 6th Floor
12:30 p.m.–2:00 p.m. ITE Industry Council Meeting 
Room 616
Transportation Education Council Meeting
Room 415
1:30 p.m.–2:15 p.m. Transportation Professional Certification Board (TPCB) Annual Meeting
Room 615
1:30 p.m.–3:00 p.m.

Concurrent Technical Sessions

1:30 p.m.–5:30 p.m. Technical Tour: Capital Metro North Operations Facility*
Registration should board the bus at the 5th Street entrance of the Hilton Austin
2:00 p.m.–3:00 p.m. Diversity Scholars Program Meeting
Room 415B
2:30 p.m.–5:15 p.m. TPCB Board of Directors Meeting
Room 615
3:00 p.m.–3:45 p.m. Beverage and Networking Break
Grand Ballroom, 6th Floor
Poster Session 3: Complete Streets/Vision Zero/Transportation and Health
Grand Ballroom, 6th Floor
3:00 p.m.–4:00 p.m. Diversity and Inclusion Committee Meeting
Room 415
3:30 p.m.–5:30 p.m. CAV Outreach Workshop
Room 616
3:45 p.m.–5:15 p.m.

Concurrent Technical Sessions

6:30 p.m.–8:00 p.m. Closing Reception
Maggie Mae's
323 E 6th Street

Wednesday, July 24

7:30 a.m.–10:30 a.m. Registration Open
Governor's Ballroom, 4th Floor
8:00 a.m.–9:00 a.m. Continental Breakfast 
Governor's Ballroom Foyer, 4th Floor
8:00 a.m.–9:00 a.m. TexITE Annual Business Meeting
Governor's Ballroom, 4th Floor
9:00 a.m.–10:30 a.m.

Concurrent Technical Sessions

Executive Committee Meeting
Room 615
10:30 a.m.–11:00 a.m. Beverage and Networking Break
Governor's Ballroom Foyer, 4th Floor
11:00 a.m.–12:00 p.m. Closing Plenary Session
Governor's Ballroom, 6th Floor
1:00 p.m.–4:00 p.m.

Workshops

1:00 p.m.–5:00 p.m.

Workshop

3:30 p.m.-5:00 p.m. Technical Tour: Austin's Rainey Street Historic District*
Registrants should meet at the 5th Street entrance of the Hilton Austin
*Separate Fee Required  ***By Invitation Only

Ruby

 

 

 

 

 

Emerald

 

 

 

Sapphire

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Topaz

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Amethyst

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

For more information on becoming a sponsor, click here.